Memories Of Swithland

A Memory of Swithland.

My first memory of Swithland Village goes way back to the days when I was very young. The war was over and we had become accustomed to Holidays at Home instead of going to the sea-side. My parents bought a chalet in what we called Swithland Woods but it was actually farm land that had been given over to accomodate recovering soldiers from WW 1. Chalets had been built and large tents were used to house the soldiers. The farm belonged to a family named Lane, who several generations later are still the owners. As a family we would cycle from Leicester on Friday evening and spend our week-ends there. As we cycled through Swithland Village we knew that we we almost there,, all that we had facing us was that steep hill which we had to climb, up from the triangle I believe we got off and pushed. We didn't mind that because we knew that we were almost there. During school holidays we would spend a week at a time there with Mother, my father cycling over every evening after work. During the week we would walk down to the triangle and catch the bus into Loughborough . I remember Swithland as a quiet,reserved village, lovely old houses with well tended gardens. I know that it is still that way because my family still have their chalet there and each year when I visit from Texas I drive through that lovely quaint village and once again renew my childhood memories.

#228360

Comments & Feedback

My memories of Swithland date back to the late 50`s early 60`s. We used to travel from our home in Oadby to visit my Grand parents who ran the village Post office at 125 Main st, Lanesborough cottage. There were many happy childhood memories playing in Swithland woods etc, not so much for my elder brother who stood on a wasps nest and received over a 100 stings! I visited the old village today with my Mother and partner and it looks as beautiful and quaint as it did over 50 years ago.My thanks go to the present owner of Lanesborough cottage who took time out to give us a tour of my mothers old family home and the work he has done to enhance the old cottage, What a delightful village
!
l