Best Time Of My Life

A Memory of Swyre.

My Father Bill Owen made a lovely little caravan and pitched it on Gorselands caravan park in the mid to late 1950's through to 1966 and I enjoyed the most magical time of my life spending lots of long summer holidays with wonderful friends I will never forget. My best friend who lived at 19, Swyre, Dorchester, Dorset was Geoff Alner who worked at the site with his Father and although I have made many trips to Pucknowle I have never been able to locate him and just spoke to his Dad some years ago just before he passed away. I have never passed one day without thinking of this most magical place and the wonderful friends I grew up with on Mr and Mrs Burdon's caravan park. I had a wonderful time with a family of Londoners who had a caravan by us and who's family name were the Pritchards. We spent our days scouring the hill sides for bombs and bullets left over from the second world war when a possible beach landing was expected by the Germans. We all used to go to West Bay on an evening and enjoy hot dogs from the many food outlets around this lovely seaside resort. I thank my late father every day of my life for the hard work he put into making the little caravan so we could enjoy the wondrous holidays for all those years and meet the fantastic friends we made. If you read this Geoff please email me as I would love to meet you again. Perhaps we could enjoy a pint together at the Bull Inn?.
John Owen.

#236963

Comments & Feedback

Dear John Owen, I have just read your post from 22/6/12 and wonder if Geoff Alner ever got in touch. As a child, in the early 1970s, my family and I rented a holiday cottage (either No. 1 or No. 15 or No. 17??) which we believe was haunted. Despite writing to the Vicar (at the time) and the neighbours (Smiths?) no confirmation was ever received and I wondered if anyone in the village may have been aware of any strange happenings. Thank you for thoughts.
Virginia Leverton 18/7/2020
Hi Virginia,
So sorry for late reply as only just noticed it through another email. Yes I managed to reach Geoff through the Bridport skittles group. We have been in close contact ever since 2012 and have shared many memories of the past which has been wonderful. I would like you to know that yes there were strange things that happened in the rank of cottages you refer to mostly coming from the attics as there were no separation between number 16 to 21 and many occupants heard strange noises coming from these open spaces. My friends from the Bull Inn my sister Geoff and I always thought the church was haunted as we used to spend many hours sat in there on an evening and playing the organ which started up on it's own one night and bell started ringing which frightened us all to death it was very strange but there again Swyre was a strange sleepy little village and holds many secrets.
Warmest Wishes
John Owen.