Cottages On Warren

A Memory of Talacre.

Many, many, happy memories of holidays in a cottage on the Warren located next door to old Tynans (sorry if not spelt right) bakery. Waking up to the smell of pies and bread, while being sent to the stand pipe on the old dusty main road for the water. Waiting for the call of the calor gas truck, the excitement of the weeeeooooop from the loud speaker on its roof then CALLLLLOR GAS CALLLING....CALLORRRR GAS CALLIN....
The ice cold water in the rain tubs in which everything from milk to my action man was kept cool. I swear it never got warm, that water, on the hottest day. Or the vulcan bombers, drawing a black veil over the cottage and the roar of the engines sending me gran under the table (those planes were so low you could pass a cuppa to the crew as they passed over...they always dropped em off on the way back with a waggle of the wings in thanks).
Remember the evenings spent listening to a play on radio 4, while paraffin lamps cast golden glows on the walls as toast and jam was happily crunched by all....then off to bed with a penny night light floating on a saucer, and many a happy giggle as parents and uncles passed the bedroom window to the toilet in the shed and the sounds of falling shovels and spades drowned out words children our age didn't know about.
Remember collecting the coal washed up from Point of Aye colliery on the beach, while watching me wellingtons disappearing into the quick sand - but was worth it for the colors of the flames, reds an blues when burnt.
The walks to Taylors cafe, put "everyones gone to the moon" on the juke box while looking for the latest Sgt Fury comic and sucking a gobstopper...then across to the slot machine in the old shed across the road..many a penny won there to go in me old tobacco pocket money tin (many a happy time just sniffing the inside of the tin). Then the walk to the old shed by the dunes that sold everything a kid could want, from paper gliders to fishing nets and wind up tin toys...or if mum and dad weren't looking, those postcards with half dressed ladies on a and sweating red faced man...have so many more memories to share..maybe i'll write a book...thanks for letting me rant x

#238510

Comments & Feedback

Pauls memories are exactly the same as mine.We stayed in a cottage just a bit further up the lane ,We went there every year for our I week holiday and it was the best time of my life.This was in the mid 60s and 70s.when we didn't have mobiles and i pads but it was great,I well remember carrying a big water bottle up the lane to find a standpipe that worked.We d be fuming if we had to go too far to find one as the bottle was always heavy on the way back.I was always up early and loved the quietness with just the sound of the breeze across the Warrens ,the sound of the cows and sheep in the farmers field, and an occasional train rumbling past ,Dad would have breakfast ready when I got back and my 2 brothers,mum and young sister would be up.After brekkie us kids would escape to the sandhills and beach for the rest of the day.It was so safe in those days and we,d think nothing of staying out all day ,wandering back to the cottage if we got hungry.I think dad used this time to dig the hole where he emptied the toilet contents as there was no flush loo.As Paul mentioned above it was just a small shed attached to the side of the cottage.In the evening we.d wander back to the cottage and play cricket or football or just sit outside listening to the radio knowing that the next day would be just as good.I well remember the Vulcan bombers coming over, low you could see the pilots .We,d wave like mad and theyd waggle their wings for us.I was flying my kite once when a Vulcan and two Lightning fighters came over.I swear they passed under the kite ,they were so low,... brilliant ! Remember going to bed ,sometimes top to tail ,giggling nervously after dad had told us a ghost story about the deserted farmhouse just down the road,with a single candle burning in the corner.After a while dad would come in,tell us to "go to sleep " and blow it out.The next day I and my two brothers Paul and Pete would walk to the shed/shop to buy sweets or the Valiant comic (always my favourite ) the shop full of buckets,spades,kites,bats,balls,balsa wood planes,a kids paradise. Then to the slot machines with the jukebox playing " Groovy Kind Of Love " in the background .The days seemed to last forever,and ive so many fantastic memories of the place.Memories of mum and dad,,nan and granddad who sometimes came with us and who,ve now passed. It was one of the saddest days of my life when the land was sold and redeveloped into the present Presthaven caravan park.The cottages have gone and the Vulcans fly no more.Golden days in a golden age.Thanks Paul for reminding me.x
What a wonderful description of such lovely times at Talacre, I really was taken back to my childhood and all fond memories of me and my brothers and sisters spending time at our caravan on Taylor's camp between 1967 to 1977, I visit talacre often just to try to capture so many memories. Thankyou .