My Childhood In Talacre

A Memory of Talacre.

I spent many happy holidays in the Warren during the late 1940s early 50s, with my parents and grandparents, Amy and Arthur (Abby) Bell who owned a wooden bungalow, 58B Tyn y Morfa. It was a primitive life style. No mains water, gas or electricity. We fetched water from a tap in the street and the outside toilet was an 'Elsan.' My grandmoher, Nana Bell cooked on oil stoves in the summer and a kitchen range in the winter. She was a staunch church goer and paid for the font in the little chapel in Talacre (the one with the corrugated iron roof). Amy and Arthur lived in the bungalow until her death in 1956 and then Abby moved to Prestwich, Lancs to be with his daughters. Also remember changing the accumulator for the radio, from the corner store. My grandfather, known as Abby, was a railway man retired and used to sit and watch the trains between Chester and Bangor. He had a lean-to greenhouse and grew tomatoes as well as vegetables in his small veg plot behind the bungalow. He named the bungalow Molyneux after the name of the station on the L&R railway where he worked out of Clifton Junction.

There were other dwellings made from converted railway carriages, caravans and old sheds - all well maintained and brightly painted. I remember a chalet called Brum Villa which others in our family used to stay in during the summer.

I remember the golden sands and those fantastic sand dunes; we collected spent cartridge cases from the beach, leftovers from the fighter planes practising during and after the war. and walked along the beach for 'miles' to Prestatyn. Two houses were half buried by the encroaching sand.

I remember the walk from the station to the bungalow. It seemed a long way to a 7 year old. Someone owned an old shooting brake and ran a taxi service from the station which we would use if my father was feeling generous.

Summers always seemed to be long and hot. Did it ever rain I wonder. We climbed what we called the Devil's Staircase to Gwespyr to buy a wonderful ice cream. Happy days and so many wonderful memories.

#231230

Comments & Feedback

I lived at the back of the old boathouse,my gran looked after me as my mother was a nurse in Liverpool.My father was a norwegian marine out of Liverpool-Murmansk.I used to do horse riding over the dunes.Jones farm at tyn a morfa was where i worked. Signe Watson nee Varnes.
Hi Chris, what a lovely description of your times at Talacre, I too loved the place spending all the summer hols in an old Bluebird caravan on Taylor's site 1969/ 1976, no mod cons etc but we knew nothing else..... Wouldn't have it any other way. Think the guy with the estate car was a man called Thomson who also had a little amusement park, bike hire ,trampolines etc next to Taylor's camp. Thanks for sharing your memories.
My mum Mildred and dad John mcstein auntie Joyce auntie Alma uncle bob uncle jack had a wooden hut in the 60s it backed onto a massive sand dune have so many amazing memories the sight is now at the end of presthaven sands caravan park the footings can still be seen ( just about ) I can remember the tuck shop along a very rough road a bingo near the caravan site and days and days just playing in the beach and sand dunes also a seal being washed up one summer