Neighbours

A Memory of Tanlan.

I was born in 1940 and brought up at the Anchorage in Tanlan. The warmest memories I have are of our neighbours in the little cluster of pre-war houses between Llwyn Farm and what became Woolley's Cafe. To be strictly accurate, two of the houses dated back to at least 1840. The Anchorage was next door to a cottage called Mount Pleasant (later to be renamed The Hilton) owned by a widow called Mrs Emma Griffiths. She had lived a tragic life, losing her husband and two sons in road accidents. I used to read her Bible to her and play with her two grand-daughters, Pat (who died when she was barely out of childhood) and Beryl.
On the other side of us was the cottage occupied by Mr and Mrs Clarke who ran the transport cafe which later became Woolleys. They were a wonderful couple who took a keen interest in the young people of the village.
Across the road lived Captain Charles Williams and his large family (which became smaller as his children married) who were close family friends. I also played with his youngest daughter, Jean.
Our other neighbours were Mr and Mrs Llewelyn Lloyd (Mr Lloyd built all the thirties houses, as well as two in the early fifties); Mr and Mrs Roberts of Anwylfa, and Mr and Mrs Trevor Hughes (Mr. Hughes managed the local branch of Bells the grocers); Mr and Mrs Bickley and their sons, Charles and John of Llwyn Farm. Later on in the fifties they were joined by Captain and Mrs Thomas with their daughter, Valerie.
When Mr and Mrs Clarke went to keep the newsagent's in Ffynnongroyw, Mr and Mrs Woolley came to keep the cafe, with their two sons Peter and Ivor.
There are many other memories, especially of playing in the woods to the south, but it was the people who meant most to me. It was a warm, friendly little community, and I feel priveliged to have been brought up among them.

Ken Davies (now of Cwmbran, south Wales).