Early Years In Park Road

A Memory of Tanyfron.

Born in 1947 to Ted & Cred Fowles, I lived in 3 Park Road until 1955 when I moved down the hill to Southsea. I started Tanyfron primary school in 1951 and went on to Penygelli Secondary school, Coedpoeth, in 1958. When I started at Tanyfron the Head teacher was Mr Jackson, quite a strict and serious man if I remember rightly. Soon after him was Mr Emlyn Davies, totally opposite, a very jovial man. Other members of staff were, Miss Joan Sutcliffe who later became Mrs Davies. Miss Odgers, Miss Gertie Williams, Mrs Julie Edwards, Mr John Tudor Davies (who lives not far from me in Johnstown), Mr Herbert T Williams who still lives in Rhos.
Tanyfron was a relatively small community in the 50's with a Coop store, Post office, run by Mr & Mrs Lewis, Mrs Ellis ran the shop on St Albans Rd, where you could by all the popular sweets of the day. You could also buy sweets from the entry shop where a black jack was a farthing. Mrs Roberts ran the butchers at the top of Poyser St where everyone bought their meat on a daily basis (no fridges for most of us then.) Certainly no freezers so everyone waited eagerly for Lewis's ice cream van to come around. I well remember my dad used to buy a little cone of ice cream in the steel works canteen before cycling home at top speed to get it to me before it melted. Roy Wilkinson from Ty Cerrig farm would deliver the milk by horse and cart every morning. There was no pub in Tanyfron but we had an Off licence on the end of Bottom row which was run by Mr & Mrs Burrows. I much prefered the Border Breweries Dandelion & Burdock which was sold there than the Corona pop which came around on a van once a week.
My house was next to the Coop where the colliers would meet at 5 every morning to catch the colliery bus. I still remember them standing on the corner stamping their feet in the winter to keep warm, their white mufflers wrapped tightly around their necks to keep out the winter wind. Most of the men in the village would work either in the local collieries or at Brymbo Steel works where whole families would earn a living. Coming home from a shift at the steel works, many a tired and thirsty man would call in at the Cric, for liquid refreshment. The Cric also offered other entertainment for steelworkers and their families by setting up various sports sections such as cricket, hence the name of the club, football, bowls and tennis. On Sundays the places of worship, Cana, Salem and St Alban's church were visited 3 times by villagers. After chapel on a Sunday evening, many a walk was taken down Farm lane or to Brymbo pool.
As children most of my friends and I would spend hours playing on "the bank" setting up dens where we became cowboys and indians before going home for Lop scouse for dinner.
Tanyfron is not steeped in history. It's purpose was to house the colliers and steelworkers but it was place which was to offer me a good start in life where I made many friends and many good memories.

#230137

Comments & Feedback

I enjoyed reading about Tanyfron in Ann Evans' account. My family lived at 'Bryn Coch' (which was the house on the corner of Park Road with bay windows where the Crosville buses turned to go down the hill into Wrexham) for many years and I lived there too for two parts of my childhood together with my sister Joyce who was born in the house. Miss Gertrude Williams was the owner in the 1950's/early 1960's and she taught at Tanyfron School and during WW2 was its head teacher. I was a pupil there myself for one year in the 1950's and then went on to Grove Park Grammar School. My father was Glyndwr Williams who was brought up in Tanyfron and later served in WW2 in France, India and Burma as an army officer. My mother was Rita Williams who married my father in 1941 after he returned from France and before he went to India and she often took me shopping in the Co-op and the Post Office, the latter run then by family members Idris and Dilys. The family also lived in a house in Park Road at one time and many details of the family are shown in the census data now available on line for the early twentieth century. The family owned and let a large number of houses in the village at one time. They were also closely associated with the chapel at the end of the back garden of Bryn Coch. The back garden I remember as a child has now gone as has the chapel. I do have happy memories of all the clergy that came for Sunday lunch when preaching in the area.