Born And Raised Here

A Memory of Taplow.

I remember this hospital, being born here. My mother told me it was a lovely summer's day until the day was drawing on and it turned windy and cloudy and a nasty thunderstorm. My mother had not a clue what to call me so the nurse who had delivered me said my mother 'Gail', so that's how I was named. My parents stayed there for a while and moved to High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. My mother fell pregnant again the following year and had my brother born at the Wycombe Shrubbery. It was a shame tht the Taplow Canadian War Memorial Hospital shut down as I wanted my son to be born there. I wished I could have taken a photo of this hosital before they pulled it down and find the nurse who helped me being born.