Life In My Early Years Of Tathwell

A Memory of Tathwell.

I lived in Tathwell for nearly 20 years. I went to school there, went to youth club there, was married there, if only enough words to tell my tales. My parents and brother are buried in St.Vedast church yard, my eldest brother still lives there. I remember the village shop, catching bullyheads in the stream, the day a lorry crashed into the school, and we got a day off school!!! happy days. The two times a week bus into Louth. The xmas morning service at church, every year, carol singing round the village, my dad dressed as Father Christmas! Good times had back in those days, bonfire nights, getting snowed in, no computers back then!! Cycling to Haugham to see my friend Kathy in the school holidays, so much but so little space to tell it all in.