Taxal Lodge 1974 1980... Good Times

A Memory of Taxal.

Well here goes, what can I say about Taxal? It was the best school I have ever been to, sometimes I wish I never left . Just like to say Mrs Dale is still well and alive. I remember all the teachers with fondness. I would like to know where Mr Linsley is living now, last I knew he was living in Buxton. Hi to Brendan Shorrt, hope you're ok (I heard you moved to America). Do you remember when we were given the back gardens behind the cottages to garden and have our own veg plots? The school taught me to respect my elders. I am looking forward to moving back to Whaley to see out my time. I still love Whaley with all my heart. I have visited Mrs Dale a few times. Would love to meet all of the old lads for a drink and to talk about old times and see how you are all getting on. I've seen Simon Catterall. It's a shame that the old school is falling apart due to the company who bought it being unable to change it to how they wanted it. So looks like they have tried to have it burnt down or let it fall down. I went up there a few years ago and had a look round, found some of the old tents. If you remember me, Clive Beedell, I would love to here from you all.