Tedsmore Hall

A Memory of Tedsmore.

My father came from Tedsmore Hall. He was Roger Mainwaring Crees and Mainwaring is a family name. He is deceased now, but I do have a photograph of the old house. I intend to journey into Wales next week and will go and see that place although it looks as if the house has been demolished as I cannot find any reference to it. I have a couple of books written by the Rev. Thomas Bulkeley Owen, my ancestor. I do have other photographs and family history but have only just begun to unravel it all.
Victoria Crees.

#229068

Comments & Feedback

My father les edwards rented a small holding from tedsmore estate round about 1953 till late 80s his name was les edwards of little sutton mr jackson lived at ttedsmore hall then
Hall is stil there have heard my father talk about buckey owen my father dead now buried at haughton church where im sure I've see buckle owen on grave stone