Woodwork From This Redundant Church

A Memory of Thetford.

Eating lunch today in Wetherspoon's in Brighton Marina, I noticed that a good deal of ecclesiastical woodwork had been incorporated into the structure. I was able to trace it back to this church via a dedicatory inscription on one peice which referred to Alfred Fowler Smith. Dr Smith was Rector of this church from 1863 till his death in 1891. The Rood Screen - the wooden tracery across the chancel arch in the centre of this picture - is also clearly recognisible as the screen now on the ground floor of Wetherspoon's. It's a strange comment on our society that a chancel arch should have ended up in a pub (though I know of some choir stalls from an abbey that were built into a kitchen wall in the 1540s, inside what is now a brewery). Better than going for firewood, I suppose - and the church itself, which became redundant in 2004, is now apparently being rescued.
CB

#236427

Comments & Feedback

I believe the screen mentioned is only down the road from St. Mary's church at St. Peter's church on White Heart Street. The arch at St. peters was clearly adapted to fit it's new home.