Thurstaston 66 To Today

A Memory of Thurstaston.

I found Thurstaston when I was 10 years old. I lived in Norris Green and used to travel nearly every weekend for years. The tip was still open and if you where very lucky you could get a lift on the back of a bin wagon from the crossroads which saved carrying all our heavy ex-army camping gear. I now live in the Black Forest but tell the people here they must visit Thurstaston. Our camp site was on the small raised piece of land just past Shore Cottages, the area has now been aroded but I am sure you could still find some stores buried in the bushes; saved us carrying them back with us. I must find some time to write about our adventures, and all without a single computor game! My grandchildren can't believe we had no mobile phones. Everytime I am back in England I always visit Thurstaston.

#241292

Comments & Feedback

Thurstaston is the better given that you have retained such affection for it and visit it when you can. I am lucky to have lived here for most of my life. It is much the same today and any changes which have been made are in my opinion for the better. Hope you can continue to revisit.