My Memories Of Tilehurst

A Memory of Tilehurst.

I was born in Theale but my parents moved to Tilehurst when I was 3 years of age where we lived at 16a Norcot Road with my grandparents Edith and Harold Goddard and other siblings to my mother Audrey Parsons, my father was Bill.
I attended Park Lane School from age 5 to 11 years when the Headmistress was Miss Clamp, two other teachers were Miss Norris and Miss Williams . At 11 I attended Norcot School, Tilehurst and the teachers I remember are Mr Saul who was the Headmaster, Miss London, Mr Turner, Mr Drake and Mr Ayres. The team houses in the school were Waltham, Niblett, Deverall and Hellyer,each with their colours of red, blue green and yellow. I was in Niblett which was green.
During my schooldays we played and watched football matches in the Rec' on the corner of Armour Road and Kentwood Hill, there was a pub on the opposite corner named The White House and on the corner of School Road and Armour Road was our GP, a Doctor Lynn- Jones. In School Road and Norcot Road was where I did my grandma's shopping, the butcher was Mr Thaxter, grocer Mr Bragg, tobacconist Mr Wond, newsagent Mr Hedges. The post office was run by a Mr Kneebone and the shoe mender was Mr Barefoot, both of the latter 2 names always amused me as a child. Ah yes, how could I forget The Yorkshire Fisheries and 'Snip' Warner the hairdresser? Mrs Rule owned the bakery and the lovely baker Gerry who was always very kind and there were many other shops too.
I had some good friends at school and to name a few schoolfriends, there was Mary Duck, Joan Berry, Doris Druce, Ron Clarke, Eddie Barker, John Jerome, Tony House, Hazel Belcher etc etc. We used to travel into Reading on the trolley buses and I remember as 'kids' we would press an ear to the trolley bus poles to hear when the bus was coming!, I need to add so many more memories but this will have to wait as my bed is calling me ...