A Memory of Tooting.

I have very fond memories of Tooting. My parents and I moved to Fairlight Road in Tooting in 1974. My first memory of that is the smell of paint, and sausage rolls bought from the bakery shop just round the corner; the paint smells was from my dad decorating the living room. The local sweet shop, Carpenters, was run by Mr and Mrs Reed and was a major fixture in my childhood. Mr Reed would often add a few extra sweets in my sweet bag for me and my dog Trixie. I attended St Mary's C of E primary school in Balham then went on to Garratt Green Secondary. My dad was the Lead Railman at Tooting Junction Station and was a regular at the Fountain Pub on Garratt Lane. My mum worked at Nightingale House in Balham as a chef. I also attended Girls brigade on my road, the Captain was Mrs Nick ,and Mrs Kelly, Kim Kelly and Tracey Kelly were in charge of us. My proudest moments there were when we did parades and had to march down Tooting High Street escorted by police - made you feel quite important. I remember my dad taking me to watch the floats at the Balham and Tooting Carnivals every year in June. I loved it, then on to the funfair at Tooting Bec common. Imagine my delight when one year I actually took part in the parade and was there dancing on this float - another proud moment. I remember Liptons supermarket and Food Fayre on Tooting High Street, having to pull the shopping trolley when shopping with mum. I got married in 1992 at the New Testament Church in Tooting and each of my five children were born at St Georges Hospital where I also worked for 14 years - the eldest is nearly 24. My childhood memories of Tooting were lovely, but unfortunately Tooting changed a lot in the last 10 years it's not the same and I actually began to hate it there. I've now moved to Orpington in Kent and it reminds me of Tooting back in the day. My name back then was Anne-Marie Taylor.

#241918

Comments & Feedback

Hi Anne just read your memories great The girls brigade oh I really enjoyed it trying to remember who was our leader I've got my card somewhere I know it began with an H maybe something like Haywood and I think it was a mother and daughter when I moved from Fountain Road to Topsham Road the marches used to line up outside my house.
The parade one year I was May queen and the day before my big brother broke my front tooth I was playing my recorder and he wanted to practice his bugle. Hence I got a knock anymore memories