Crowland Road Infants And Junior School

A Memory of Tottenham.

I grew up in Clifton Gardens N.15 going to Crowland Road infant and junior schools and later on to Markfield Secondary Modern, 1952 - 1962. My parents owned the grocery shop on the corner of Fairview and Walgrave Avenue. I enjoyed reading other memories from so long ago.

#242163

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Daventry when my Mother was evacuated there in 1943, returned home after 2 weeks to Franklin Street where I spent the next 20 years until we were moved to Legat Court in Warwick Gardens Haringey under the compulsory purchase act (or slum clearance as it was known as then).
I also went to Stamford Hill infants and Junior school from 1948 until 1955 then went to Crowland Road school South Tottenham then onto Markfield S M school (as it was then) and had to walk from Franklin St. to Markfield school which was quite a way when you are only 12 ish.
Have lost touch with all the friends from that time and have tried to find them through Friends United etc. without success. I worked at Gestetner’s for a couple of years then went into the motorcycle trade then moved to Forest Hill and then onto Croydon as an engineer since retired of course.
I remember going to the Royal dance hall when the Dave Clark 5 hit ‘Bits and Pieces’ was banned because of the damage caused by stiletto heels………… Ahh The good old days. I would like to hear from anyone from that era and area who might remember me.
I was born in 1947 and we lived at 36 Clifton Gardens. I went to Crowland rd and Markfield schools from 1952-1963. I can remember some of the kids from Clifton Gardens Hazell Wilson, David Gilbert, Veronica Casey and Jeffrey Taylor. I well remember Mrs Goldbergs grocers shop at the top of the road. Just the other day I came across a photo of a school holiday about 1958-59 when we went to the Isle of Wight, Mr Iee's was our class teacher at Crowland rd and the headmaster was Mr Sewell. I have many happy memories from those days. We moved away from Tottenham in the mid 1960's and gradually lost touch with my school friends. I often wonder how they've got on in life.

Tony Allum
I went to Crowland Rd Junior from 1946 to 1947 after which I attended Tottenham High School for Girls and lastly Tottenham Technical College. Janette Lampert (Nichols)
I went to crow land road and markfield,56 to 61 mr sewels cane hurt a lot and you made sure you were not last in the crow land rd gate , teachers name don’t come easy but miss sybley was the drama teacher one lad in my class was Ian Ross-smith I remember he went to the spurs ground for training, Ann jones was another, I moved to Herne bay at Easter 61 I lived at 721 seven sisters at a sweet shop on google earth it’s been pulled down, if anyone replies I will carry on my name is John Heesom.
Hello, My family lived in Wargrave Avenue and we were regular customers at Steigman’s, our ‘corner’ shop. I was a kid of about eight t or ten, and I vaguely remember two brothers owning it, always very kind and treated everyone so nicely. I don’t remember seeing any kids with them ever, behind the counter. Lovely people. A shorter blondish man, always smiling, and eager to help the customers, and a taller gentleman also very helpful always.
Hi. I’m Lawrence Jacobs I lived at 31 Wellington Ave. I went to Crowland Infants in 1953 and left Markfield 1962. Does anyone remember me?