Rowland Hill Ave

A Memory of Tottenham.

Tottenham. I was born in Tottenham 1948. I remember the White Hart Inn, Devonshire Hill Lane, and the dance hall at the back. Also the park round the back of the White Hart, where I spent so much time with all the kids from my road, completely safe because in those days we had the parkie in charge of the park. He used to wear a uniform and cap if I remember rightly, and many happy days spent over the rec all day with a picnic and ride the pushbikes for a penny a time and paddle in the paddling pools that ran down steps. The milkman delivering milk on his horse and cart, and one day the horse bolted down into White Hart Lane and milk all over the place near the prefabs. The rag and bone man, taking bets to the bookie for my mum, he used to wait on the corner looking shifty, the cockle and winkle man, does anyone remember Ernie Apple? Our local shops were the dairy, Jarvis's, Sheppeys, Porters, the oil shop, Barters and many more.
I went to Devonshire Hill School, Mr Pitcher was our Headmaster, and then to Downlane Central.. happy memories...

#238456

Comments & Feedback

I was born in chesnut raod in 1958 and moved to selby raod and then compton cresent at this point with 8 siblings (leadbitters) I remember the shops mentioned and the diary field and prefabs the bridge across the A10 being built and devonshire hill libary. building jiggers and racing down compton crescent hill. We then moved to princes street the other side of A10 where our house backed onto BOC, used to listen to soda stream refills being made all through the night . no noise control then. , I went to devonshire hill school until 1970 and then onto Tottenham county. One of our sisters won the bonny baby contest that used to be held yearly in the rec. Used to love the grass being cut in the many fields so we could build camps. No longer living in Tottenham but it holds a place in my heart.
What I great comment to read. I was born in Rowland Hill avenue 1949. Remember the park. Taking tizer bottles back to buy drips at the office license at the pub. Only one flavour plain with little blue bags of salt. All playing in the street. The bag wash. You really have jogged my memmory. Thank you 😊
As a kid, I remember Ernie Apple. He used to more often than not stand on the corner of Reynardson Road and Compton Crescent. Many time he sent me to the shop to buy him 20 Weights. Playing in the Dairy field for hours on end, and then going to Eddies sweet shop in Compton Crescent - the chap with no hands and lower arms. There used to be a closed down old school at the top - think it was called St Beads. We used to play run-outs in there. Recollect the RAC kiosk in the car park, near the pedestrian bridge, the wedding receptions in the hall next to the library, the bakers with yummy cakes - next to the florist.
The great smell of the bread from the Wonderloaf bakery on WHL - and drinks from the Corona factory.
The prefabs I remember well - and a quaint little knitting and cotton shop next to Sheppeys.
The Candy Box sweet shop, the Farmhouse Dairy bread shop.
Oh - and anyone else remember the Donkey Derby in the rec?!
And also the firework displays in the grounds of the old Somerset Lower school. Can remember seeing the scaffolding on the flats, as they were building Broadwater Farm in the distance.
Not having a bike, and having to queue for ages at the big hut, to hire one to ride on the mini traffic area.
I was born in 1945 and lived in a prefab in White Hart Lane. My brother John was born two years earlier and we both went to Devonshire Hill School where Mr Pitcher was headmaster. After DHS we went to Tottenham Grammar. I have similar memories to the earlier comments. Will always remember the Wonderloaf factory and where they made ‘Jubblies’. Mum used to work at Taylor’s the butchers in the Cambridge Road. My wife’s dad was a Cave who had the bakers just a few shops away.
We were lucky to live in the prefab. We just had to jump over the fence in the back garden and we were straight into the dairy field. There seemed to be game of football or cricket 24 hours a day.....just jumpers for posts.....
Other shops I remember were Chamberlains the newsagents, the fish and chip shop, the off licence, the library etc etc.
Maybe a touch nostalgic but great days and area for kids!
My wife's dad was a Cockle and Winkle man, his name was Fred Canham.