Rowland Hill Avenue

A Memory of Tottenham.

I went to Devonshire Hill School from 1940 - 1946 then to St. Katherines College. Always done my mum's shopping when I was little as I lived in Rowland Hill Avenue. We shopped at the nearest which was in Cambridge Road and White Hart Lane. Jarvis was the sweet shop, and during the war he would always let us have 2 ounces off of next months coupons. Loved Sams the fish shop and I remember Sheppys the I went past that way last year I noticed that the shop Porters was still there. I can remember the newsagents called Chamberlins; he had twin daughters and a photo of them was in the shop as they were dancers and were in the show in London. I bet there is not many people remember this. I loved Tottenham in those days.

#239526

Comments & Feedback

I've just read this out to my husbands nan who lived at number 6 rowland hill but she rembers you with a sister called Joyce Her name is Peggy grace :)
Hello Louise. I remember Peggy Grace they lived at the bottom of the road and I lived at the top no,30 I think she lived next door to the Bonfields how old is Peggy she might have been in my class at Devonshire Hill School I have photos of when I was there she might be in some of them. I did not have a sister named Joyce my sisters names were lily. Eileen And Violet. but I remember her. from June
Hello June, I'm now 75 years old, I think a bit younger than you, but I think my sister Joyce is older she is now 80. I did go to Devonshire Hill school but I think I was in a different year. If you do have any photos I would love to see them. I have two children, two grandchildren and one great grandson. Has your family expanded? From Peggy
Hello June
I went to Devonshire Hill school from 1946 to 1953 ( infants and junior) I lived at no. 17 Weir Hall Rd so didn't have far to go.
The shops I remember are Jarvis, SAMs fish shop, Sheppys greengrocer,Digby greengrocer, Chamberlins newsagent. I went to Rowland Hill senior school
My Mum went to both schools probably a bit earlier than you. Her name was Olive Shedd and she lived on Devonshire Hill Lane. Other family names are Regan and Butchart.