The Crescent

A Memory of Tottenham.

I was born in The Crescent, South Tottenham in 1945. I went to Crowland Road Primary School and later Markfield. My mum Glad, worked at the Jewish Hospital in Stamford Hill. I remember going to Saturday morning pictures to the Super and paying sixpence to get in. There were not too many cars on the road then, so we were able to play in the street quite happily or go to the rec in Crowland Road. I loved the jumble sales at the hall at the end of the road. All in all, my brother Jimmy, Mick and I had a good childhood in Tottenham. My best friend was Maureen Lockett she lived at No 22.

#236343

My Dad Ben Watkinson lived in the Crescent with his family after moving from Hoxton.
He moved to 198 Tewkesbury Rd (little Tewko) around 1946 when he married Mum Joan Saunders and then Me Barry i was born in the house 1947 followed by my sisters Pearl & Carol.
My Uncle John Saundes and his wife Doreen lived with us for a while, i was a kid and remember listening to Billy Cotton on a Sunday morning.
We lived with my Nan Annie Saunders.
In the Street I remember the Marches & Houghton & Mrs Tongue she was Nans friend next door.
The Hamiltons the Frickers and Ivy's the shop on the corner.
And the WoodburyinSeven Sisters rd near the pie mash where my Grandad Tom used to drink.
Do you remember a Terry Neil Trevor bates George McGovern charlie Bowen or Trevor Clark all went to Crowland rd/Markfield
I lived in Albert rd
George
Hi my dad lived at 91 crowland road up until august 1949 played football at markfield road rec names he remembers barry harper alan turner derick watts jonny dare kenny davidson went to infants at crowland road then onto st ignatious secondary school
My Grandad met my nan and live at No 7 The Crescent - Charlie and Rebecca Toye, they had two children at the time, Doreen and Iris ( 1936)