My Chidhood In Tredegar

A Memory of Tredegar.

I went to Earlstreet School and my great aunt was a teacher there, her name was Miss Trace, she was well known for playing the Welsh harp. I grew up in High Street which is no longer there. My parents were Helen (Nellie) and Billy Jones, we lived with my gran, Mrs Trace, until I was 9 years old then we moved to no. 4 Rhoslan and then to Laburnam Avenue. My best memories are of High Street though, where my best friends lived, Jean Price, Ann Germin and Valerie Andrews. We went to the park a great deal and also up the moutain near West Hill, we spent most of our days there and we attended Picton Street chapel which I loved. Barry Island and Porthcawl were favourite destinations for our day trips with the Sunday School and the street. We only lived in a two up two down with no hot water but that house seemed so big, but I visited just before it was pulled down and was surprised to see how small it was. I have lived in Morecambe longer than I lived in Tredegar but it will always be home to me. I worked in Bryn Owen's greengrocer's shop then at the Denex factory, I unfortunately married Haydn Maggs in 1960 and divorced 7 years later. The people of the town I will always remember and the town itself but I think of how it was, not how it is now, the Queens ballroom on a Friday night was the highlight of our youth.

#231114

Comments & Feedback

hello went to earl street school myslef in 1960 loved it there remember some of the teachers like you moved away to .but still like to go back visiting family there.worked at denex factory for a while to ,just came across this site nice to share some memories ,,
was anyone out there evaccuatet to pixton park dulverton during ww2.?Lady Herbert opened up her house for evaccuees.I was there as a toddler cared for by french nuns iam told.