Old School

A Memory of Tredington.

I was a pupil at the old school and remember the Coronation well. My teacher was Miss Tate and the older pupils were taught by Miss Aires. I remember the maypole and the toilets. I remember the layout of the classrooms, and the garden on higher ground at the back, from where we could scrump apples. We lived on Fossway Cresent but I can't remember the house number, at the bottom of the garden was the pub. My farther worked for the council and he was the plasterer when the houses were built around 1952. I have spoken briefly to the present owners who also schooled there. I would love to meet up with my old school friends. My skype name is mackrel basher, look forward to meeting up some time. Dave Hines