Marquess Of Bute & Memories Of The 1940s

A Memory of Treherbert.

I remember my grandmother telling me years ago, that I was distantly related to the Marquis of Bute. His wife the Marquess had an illigitimate child, who became my grandmother.
And I am also a descendant of Alexander Wilson (a Welsh Artist on my father's side) who has art displayed of ancient Cardiff and Barry, in Cardiff Castle, but most are at St Fagan's Museum. His family owned the Temperance Hotel near the castle.  Alexander Wilson was also equerry to the Marquis of Bute in Scotland at Rothersay Castle, Isle of Bute.
My grandmother owned a grocery shop about halfway up Regent Street, Barry, number 38.  I have memories of an air raid shelter in the centre of the street in 1940 and an Anderson shelter in the back garden. Pictures taken during this time outside number 38 had metal railings, and some pictures taken soon after had the railings missing.  I was told they went to the factory to make ammunition.
The walls of the back yard were of flint stone, some 6-7 foot high covered on the top in broken bottle glass to stop intruders climbing the walls. And the windows of most houses were crossed with sticky tape on each pane to stop them from shattering in a bomb blast.