Trevor Living There Practically All My Life

A Memory of Trevor.

Further to Gary's memory I was the Julie that he lived next door to but my surname was Evans. For practically all of my life I have lived in Trevor and still see many of the people that I grew up with. Vincent is still living in Trevor now and is married with 2 boys and a new baby girl. I have happy memories of playing on the centre grounds when it was being built, swinging on the rope swings over the stream down the bank and falling off many times - mainly with Julie Blackmore hanging off my legs! Climbing the oakey tree and getting shouted at by the Davieses that lived opposite; making dens on the old railway line and scrumping apples from the houses that backed onto the line. I could go on for ever.
It seems strange with all the attention that Trevor and the Pontcysyllte Aqueduct has been getting with the World Heritage Status, as living with it and by it for so many years you tend to take it for granted and have always seen it as being a short cut to Fron and for trying to see who could jump over the canal without falling in.