Twickenham In The 60's

A Memory of Twickenham.

I lived and worked in Twickenham from 1962 and 1969. I lived at 125, Staines Road and worked for the Metropolitan Water Board, based at a small depot in Nelson Road, close to the fish and chip shop. I was what was called an Assistant Turncock and I was assistant to a really great person called Tom Moore. Our area was all of Twickenham and we rode on our red bikes with our tools stapped on the back of the bike. We used to take turns in week about standby and we were called out to burst pipes and mains. The busiest ever time was the infamous winter of 62/63. So many houses had frozen pipes. I can remember one burst we had was outside the house of Leslie Crowther in Richmond Road and he kept us supplied with hot drinks right through the night. Sometime in the 60's there was a burst on a large diameter main near to Twickenham Green which flooded some nearby houses and filled up the "Dip" so that traffic couldn't get under the bridge. At one time we were called upon to supply "rain" for some filming of the TV series "Z Cars" in Church Street. I have many fond memories of my years living and working in the town..not the least is the fact that my two youngest children were born at home in Staines Road....