My Birthplace

A Memory of Udny Green.

I was born at Coullie Udny on 8th September 1941 in my grandparent's house, their name was Burnett and he was a grieve at Coullie. The Cottar House they stayed in is now called Burnett Cottage. I lived there for 17 years and attended Udny Green primary school and then Bridge of Don Secondary. I still visit Udny Green quite a lot as my grandparents are buried in the churchyard and my husband's parents, John & Annie Clark from Pitmedden, are buried there also. I remember going to Sunday School in the church and the Girl Guides in the Spence Memorial Hall. We all loved playing on the green at playtimes at school. Mr Lundie was the headmaster and Rev McNutt was the minister. We used to go for walks down past Udny Castle, started at the lodge at Udny Green and out at the lodge at Pitmedden. As I grew older we went to the Friday night dances in the hall at Udny Green and the Saturday night dances at Pitmedden.

#307595

Comments & Feedback

I moved to Udny Green in 1954 and lived in the village till I left home. I went to Udny Green primary school (headie Mr Lundie and then Mr Duncan). My teachers were Miss Barron, Mr Turnbull and Mrs Urquhart. I went on to Ellon Academy in 1960.