Ugbrooke House

A Memory of Ugbrooke Ho.

I visited Ugbroooke House in June 2009 for an Open Day they hosted to raise funds for local RNLI stations. It is a beautiful old stone mansion with a fascinating history associated with the Clifford family over the centuries.  As well as opening their extensive grounds, terrace garden and lawns around the house itself, the staff were on hand to make sure everything worked smoothly to help the RNLI.

I went along to provide music on my piano accordian for the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers - we were a little worried when we arrived as spots of rain were falling and our dancers in their heavy clogs were concerned to find no hard surface to dance on!  Eventiually we arranged to share a square of well compacted lawn right in front of the house and it was a beautiful spot to perform. A grassy slope above us provided a comfortable picnic spot for the crowds in the afternoon sunshine, and the stone walls and flower beds on other sides made a scenic background for photographs of the occasion. A jazz band performed, followed by belly dancers, a jive class, and then our Heather and Gorse Morris Dancers. They looked wonderful in their blue and white kit, shiny black clogs and neat waistcoats as they danced jigs and polkas to the accordian music.

After the entertainments were over I joined a group on a tour of Ugbrooke House which was very interesting - our guides explained the history of the building and told anecdotes about the Clifford family members who were associated with the  property over the years. THis was a really memorable outing and a successful fundraiser for the RNLI thanks to the generosity of the owners.