Top View Stores

A Memory of Ulrome.

I lived at the house on the left - The Chalet. I lived here from 1938 -1959. The eastern end of the house was the village shop and was known as Top View Stores. Records of the house were traced back as early as 1784. When the roof was recently refurbished, the original timbers and roof joists were un-trimmed and had the branch stumps attached. The footings for the walls also consisted of large boulders dating back to its construction and were obtained from the beach nearby.
In 1947 the snow was higher than the walls and fences at the front of the house. During WW2 the west end of the house was used by troops based nearby for recreation and village whist drives.

#218937

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lawrence, my Grandparents owned Topview Stores in the 1960's - My 91 year old Grandma was clearing out an old shoebox the other day and found some business cards with my Grandfather's name on them - Telephone number then was Skipsea 278! Bet that's longer now! I note you moved in 1958 but maybe you remember them - George (aka Sandy) and Emmy Mackay - Living with them was my mother, Pauline (born 1945.) My Grandma talks of an old barn with original timber supports, so your detail of the roof repair is most interesting. Please feel free to e-mail me on leestanyard@btinternet.com

Hope you're well,

Kind regards,

Lee Stanyard.
Further info - Just spoke to my gran and she remembered you and referred to you as Lawrie. Said you became a Policeman in Bridlington and my mother was a bridesmaid at your sister Gillian's wedding.

Kind regards,

Lee Stanyard.