Ty Pwca Road Upper Cwmbran

A Memory of Upper Cwmbran.

Born in Church Rd, Pontnewydd, in 1935 we moved to Ty-Pwca Rd in 1947. I attended Upper Cwmbran School and well remember the fun we had there. Gardening lessons with the Head, Mr Jones - "Clear the weeds boys and sow the seeds carefully in straight rows", he would say. The friends made then are still friends though some have, sadly, departed this life. Siloam Chapel, the golf links, Slippery Path, the Mountain Air pub and games with friends in the wood behind Ty-Pwca Rd. The fun we had as the steel houses were erected. The arctic winter of '47/8 and having to walk along a single track in the snow of four feet deep up Trappers Hill and into Pontnewydd village centre to buy bread. Many,many,many memories. Those were good, 'honest' days. Are there any more of the '47/8 school rugby team still with us? I have the team photo, but my scanner's on the blink at the moment.