Tdy At RAF Upper Heyford

A Memory of Upper Heyford.

I was temporarily stationed at RAF Upper Heyford with the USAF Strategic Air Command reflex bombers from Lincoln AFB, Nebraska, USA in 1963. We were billoted in the WW2 bomber pilot's barracks on the Base. My buddy and I would regularly walk from the Base to The Bell pub in Lower Heyford and drink bitters and throw darts with the British WW2 veterans. I'll never forget the walk through the village and the black dog that would meet us at King George's field and escort us to the pub. The picture of the Bell, with the exception of the signs, is the same as when we were there. There has been an addition built on the left side as you face the front of the building, but the bar looks essentially the same. Brought back good memories. The sign on the pub at that time was a bell. There was another pub before we reached the village that was called, I believe, the Four Roses. I haven't been able to find anything on that one. We only visited it once. Thoroughly enjoyed my time in England. Wish I could have returned.