The Railway

A Memory of Upper Killay.

I was born in 1941 in Cefn Coed House, Pentwyn, Upper Cwmtwrch. The house I was brought up in was one of five my grandfather, Richard Lougher, had built for his chiidren.

At that time there was a road, a railway, and the River Twrch, passing thrugh the village. In Upper Cwm the road crossed the river in three places and the railway crossed the road and river in one place. At the bottom of our hill was Gwys Railway Station. From here we would get on the train going up the valley to visit my grandparents in Brynamman, a village about six miles away. In summer our parents would take us on the train to Swansea. From the station we walked to the seaside and got on the narrow guage tram to the Mumbles.

As well as passenger trains there were the goods trains taking coal from the two local collieries, Brynhenllys and Cwmllynfell (the Clinc) down the valley to Swansea Docks. The sight and sound of these steam engine trains were a regular daily feature of my childhood. With the closing of the two mines and the increased use of buses and cars, the local train service ceased in the 60's.

Cwmtwrch is divided into Upper and Lower. I lived in Upper Cwm for about eight years and then moved to the Gurnos in Lower Cwm, only to move back again when I was sixteen. In Upper Cwm there has always been a rugby team - in Lower Cwm a soccer team.

In my mind's eye I can still see the steam engine puffing its way up the Cwm leaving a trail of white smoke behind it. Those days have gone forever.

#233940

Comments & Feedback

My father lived in 2 Heol Gwys Cwmtwrch which I believe, was in front of the station. My grandfather Dai Rees kept a beautiful lawn with allysum and lobeilia planted all around the edge, I played dolls during the long Saturday visits when my father disappeared to catch brown trout from the river. They were delicious fried in butter for Sunday breakfast! In the evening we would go to "The Hall" and buy sweets from Mary Jones - gummy teddies, false teeth and black jacks. I once won a prize in the Cwm carnival dressed as a Caerphilly Cheese, a very proud moment. Fond memories of a sleepy Welsh village.
Thanks for sharing your memories. I remember your father's house and beautiful garden. I used to go past it on my way to buy sweets at the Welfare Hall.