Windsbatch Cottage Church Street

A Memory of Upwey.

We moved to Upwey when I was about 3. My father came to Portland in the Royal Navy and I went to Upwey Primary, sang in the choir, went on to appear in local pantos and generally have a wonderful childhood, playing in the Mill with Lorraine Milligan, the miller's daugher, and buying bits for Mummy from Eckersalls, Loverings and Upwey Post Office - all sadly now gone. We had to move in 1980 when my father left home but my heart is in the village and always will be. I am only over the hill in Dorchester. I think we had some of the best neighbours ever, and were so very lucky and safe, with amazing walks, ponies and a really special time. I feel very lucky indeed to have met some of the nicest and kindest people of my entire life in that village.

#228850

Comments & Feedback

I am Lorraine, spooky just been looking up upwey. Great memories of the mill and school.walked there last weekend.