Bradley St

A Memory of Uttoxeter.

I was born in 1953 and went to Bradley St Primary. I recall there were three girls who dressed the same; the Pearl triplets. I remember going on a school trip to Heathrow Airport and losing my souvenir cast metal model plane on the coach/bus. I cried so much that my mum had to smack my legs to shock me into stopping. That was in what was being used as a car park, opposite the school. There were huge reels of cabling stored there at the time. We lived on Springwood Rd and crossing the railway bridge to get there, I remember seeing through the railway sleeper fence gaps to build up a picture of what was on the other side