Forty Years Ago.

A Memory of Ventnor.

Sept 1971, and Ventnor became the place of our honeymoon. We had a fabulous week, the weather was good, a lovely hotel just up the hill from the beach. At the end of it, we were very brave and returned to the mainland by hovercraft - a really new form of transport.The large one's now in Ryde, well ours would have looked like a dinky toy next to them - six people and the captain filled the craft. Since then, we have been back many times and now we go even more as our daughter and family live there in Wootton Bridge .The island has many good places to visit ,one of our favourites is the Garlik Festival. Fancy a holiday? Give the island a go, it's a great place to relax.