Holy Trinity School

A Memory of Wallington.

So many shared memories of growing up in Wallington. I went to Holy Trinity from 1945 -1950 I was Marion Kopperman then. I well remember Mrs Harding, Miss Coates and the awful Miss Heathfield, I was terried of her! Like others we fished for stickleback off Carshalton Bridge and drank from the fountain by the Grange, wonder if that would allowed today?
I lived in Park Rd and spent my pocket money in Burges's a wonderful little shop just round the cornerin Manor Rd run by two brothers; they aways had the odd off-ration sweets if you were lucky!
Many happy hours were spent playing on the bomb sites around, no one had heard of Health & Safety then. Rounders on the Banana Green, boating in Beddington Park, learning to dance at Hillcrest, Saturday morning pictires (is everybody happy?) Wallington had it all and I will never forget my childhood there.