Living In Wood Street

A Memory of Walthamstow.

I was born in Thorpe Coomb in 1949 and I lived in Cuthbert Rd until they pulled most of the houses down in the mid 60s, we moved to St David's court on the corner of Wood St and Forest Rd, they were 11 story flats we were on the 4th floor, does anyone remember the Wood Street Walk? My dad and uncle were disqualified for getting on a bus, I can't remember what time of year it was run, and I know they ran up to Whipps X and round and down Forest Rd, it was very exciting and pulled in a big crowd. I would like to chat to anyone who went to get Sunray treatment. I'm not sure where I had it but I must have been 6 or 7 and being in a room with other children wearing just knickers and googles, I still don't know why I had it or what was wrong with me! My name was Christine Fox, I also went to St Marys RC school and St Georges RC school, Shernhall Street. If anyone can shed light on anything I have poster please get in contact. Cheers Chris Clarke nee Fox

#239480

Comments & Feedback

Hi Christine , my family occupied no.2 and no.4 Cuthbert rd. for many years.The last members Bert, Jean and Micheal Taverner, and next door Ann and Jim Corrall .My mother was Molly Dowle and we lived in Manor rd. Maybe you remember ,Carol Eastwood nee Dowle