Leinster House, Spencer Park

A Memory of Wandsworth.

My great-grandfather's house, Leinster House, No. 1 Spencer Park was built in about 1880 and stood on a large corner plot at the top of St. John's Hill. It was demolished in 1964 and a block of flats were built soon after.

When my grandfather and his brothers were boys they built a tunnel under their garden wall into the communal gardens in the middle. My grandfather almost lost his life when it caved in!

My great-grandfather was the head of an old family business of timber merchants, that supplied the rosewood for the interior of King Edward VII's Daimler.

#234364

Comments & Feedback

This is the address in the front of my grandmother’s photo album - I have photos of her brothers and sister if you are interested. Her father was a timber merchant, it would seem we are related 😊
How very interesting! I would like to see your photos, as my grandfather's albums were lost in 1940. My grandfather was Claude Hamilton FitzGerald 1879-1956.
I have since found the census for Leinster House of 1901. The correct No. was 25 not No.1
Kind regards,
Nigel
Ah, one of my grandmother, Norah’s brothers. Will have to dig our the family tree for dates. I can scan the photo album and send copies. Email me at posy.hill@gmail.com