Race You To The Water

A Memory of Warminster.

I am ordering a copy of this picture to send to my dear childhood friend, Peta Fenner. Peta celebrates her 50th birthday soon and it is quite possible that both her and I are in the photo. We would spend many days of our summer holidays playing in the paddling pool. The big pool was always cold and swamped with older children and we would have to build up courage to venture there. Our childhood was filled with laughter. We would giggle at anything and everything. From peering through the holes in the wood partitions separating the cubicles at the end of the pool. To laughing at how courting teenagers behaved. I remember us nearly wetting ourselves laughing at dog ends and kinky boots. We once dared each other to wear our swimming hats through the town on our homeward journey from the park. Not a good idea as we both had long hair and removing the rubber hats later was very painful but oh so hilarious. Even now all these years later I think of Peta when I walk down Weymouth Street and I can still hear the noise coming through the hedge where the pool used to be. The pool has been turned into a sunken garden and is a delightful place to have a picnic surrounded by plants and waterfalls and so peaceful until you let your memories reappear. The paddling pool has been revamped and is surrounded by rubber matting and there is a huge blue dolphin that fills the pool. Children of my generation would queue up to sit astride the water jet that use to trickle into the pool. The bottom of the pool was concrete and worn in places so slipping over was a doddle and many bottoms got bruised sliding on the slabs surrounding the pool. We even had one of our friends fall from the top of the slide onto concrete. Thankfully she survived unharmed apart from a broken arm. The park had a resident park keeper with many full time staff back then. Flower borders were planted up twice or three time a year. On either side of the lake there were borders all beautifully kept. Not any more. Most have been grassed over which is a great shame.