Warminster 1963

A Memory of Warminster.

When I was 18 years old, back in that horrible winter of 1963, I used to live for a while with my aunt and uncle, Norah and Pat Kelly, who ran The Weymouth Arms in Warminster. At that time they were also involved in the running of another pub in Warminster called The Globe or Old Globe. I used to walk there every day, open the pub up, set the coal fire going, do any cellar work required etc and serve all of the smashing old codgers with their cider. By this time the fire was nice and hot and so was the poker that they used to mull their pints with. As you may imagine I have very fond memories of this old pub and have tried to find it on the net no luck, no luck that is until today when I found a pub called The Snooty Fox, this place looks like how I remember the globe and would dearly love to think that I have found it!. Can somebody help put me out of my misery please?... Thank you Folks, Ted.

#235562

Comments & Feedback

I think you are right. Coming back after many years away, I recognized that pub as somewhere I used to play in with a visiting crib team back in the late 60s to early 70s but I did not recognize the name. We used to play at a Globe so that was probably it.
Hello Ted, yes you are right the Globe pub is now the Snooty Fox.
I live in the cottage opposite, we got all out deeds out on the property the other month and on a map the pub was there named the Globe.
Happy Christmas.

Sue
Thanks, Sue and Hazel. I wish both a very Merry Christmas!
It was a lovely old pub back then. I hope it still is
Hi Ted, I have only been in this pub once, it is more like a resturant than a pub. If you like I could send you a photo of the pub? Do you have a e.mail address?
Used to play darts (badly) for Carriers Arms Stockton at The Globe in early sixties.
Ray Doughty
Swindon
My grandfather use to drink a pint at The Globe regularly. The Globe had a good off licence back then in the 50s and 60s. There was a fish and chip shop next door too.The Globe incorporated part of the old workhouse before a new one was build at Samborne. I was born in 1953 at 25 Fore Street and my grandparents were Gladys and George Curtis they had four daughters Betty, June, Jean and Margaret I have many memories of playing at the Fore Street Rec, of escaping pigs from the abbertoir and the three local shops. I used to attend Sunday school at the Salvation Army Chapel. I remember being taken to the silk factory (card factory) where my mother worked.