Nightingale School Boys Brigade And Edlington Comprehensive.

A Memory of Warmsworth.

I was born at Hamilton Lodge on Ledger Way in 1959, lived at Alverley on a small holding with my parents and older brother and sister. I went to Nightingale Infant and Junior School. Recalling that Mr Hillerby was the Headmaster, Mr Dixon was the Deputy and Mr Hacksup was the Caretaker. I can remember going to the pictures in the late 60's with school and we saw Oliver which we did as a school play that year. I also was a member of the Boys Brigade which was at Priory Place Methodist Church in Doncaster. After leaving Nightingale I went to Edlington Comprehensive School.

#307464

Comments & Feedback

hi steven not sure if that is you but i do remember the name . did you live on a farm my name is michael walker dont know if you remember me