Brady's Square

A Memory of Washington.

I lived and went to Biddick Junior School, very close to here. I believed at the time, it was Brady Square (not Brady's) but learned later that it was named Brady's Square because the newsagent's shop there was originally 'Brady's'.

#235756

Comments & Feedback

Looking at the photograph brings back many childhood memories for me.I lived in tweed street in Brady Square,The railway lines crossing the road,at one point had huge white gates and when steam trains came down from the colliery travelling down to Victoria bridge ,they were closed.I remember as a child racing down to the crossing to watch the trains go past.Looking at the photo, I can see set in the distance on the right, Rutters Shop and down from there ,the shop Called the Long pole off licence, and then Brady Square paper Shop.Behind the camera shot was Biddick junior School,where I attended until the Age of 11yrs,and the went to Washington Comprehensive School.If you continued past Rutters you came to station road.Here you had what was then Moores Grocery store,then you have the Celtic Club,still there to this day,and then there was Bamlings fruit and veg shop.A lot of good memories for me, I remember Freddie bells ,I think it was lloyds bank next to bells.Further up station road you had the Fish and chip shop on the left ,now a takeaway,then Ken piles grocery and bike repair shop,there used to be a chemist up on the left, and I always remember Whitfields pork shop.I used to get freshly baked bread buns every Saturday morning.Up from there on the right was the barbers,and Marshalls the bakers.I could on and on ,however seeing this photograph has brought it all back,it's amazing how much the Square has changed,so much has now gone,at least the memories stay forever.Even the park was my haunt as a child,now theres a care home where it once stood.thankyou for listening.
Kind regards. Keith.