Susan Walters From 1964 1973

A Memory of Wasperton.

My memories tell me that it was always sunny. I played all day with Cathy, Deb and Christine Buckingham, Gary Kennard, Jimmy and Johny Woodwood, Tina and Jane Coplestone and David Blundel. Conker picking near the church yard. Playing in the hay stacks and pig pens. Catching sticklebacks in the river. Picking buttercups in the water meadows. Having the run of Wasperton House and gardens. Huge bondfires in Mr Cannings field. My home Avon Cottage. The village fete at Wasperton House. Walking to school in Barford. Climbing trees. My dad was the gardener and my mum the house keeper to Wasperton House when Mr & Mrs Oubridge lived there. Mr & Mrs Clack owned the Post Office. I had my birthday parties in the village hall. Snowdrops in the wood by Wasperton corner. Feeding the swans on the river. Playing on Gary Kennards Go Kart. Walking to Hampton Lucy over the fields. The Harvest festival in Church. Bob Holton on his bike. Bird nesting. Swimming in Wasperton House pool. In fact i can remember EVERY detail of Wasperton House inside and out, (just in case anyong should want to know) Gypsies coming every year to help on the farms and having a drink with the villagers in Gill Kennards shop/pub. The two cottages next door being pulled down and Mr Twaddle buiding a new house. The flower show, again at Wasperton House and Thelma Buckingham wining something every year with her spider plant. Blue tits nesting in the water pump. Our chickens, ducks and geese. Mrs Oubridges dog Snuffy who used to sit in the middle of the road. She later had Ben who was always found with Gary Kennard. The only bad time i remember was the great loss of my brother Dennis. Wasperton holds all good memories of a perfect childhood and total freedom for children.