A Watchet Boy

A Memory of Watchet.

I was born in Woodland Road in 1948. The houses were brand new. I used to watch the builders from Dates going up the road to work on the houses at the top. I would stand on next door's doorstep and swear at them as they passed.
My friends were David Bulley, Tony Knight, Raymond Waterman, Peter Brewer, Mike Higgins and Alan Stephenson. We played in the playing field, up in the woods, in the water den, and in the gasworks! We loved to hide in the steam as Ronny Gunney's dad cooled the coke from the ovens. We had "seasons", bow and arrow, marbles and kick the can were some. Jack Date delivered fruit, Bill Strong brought the milk and Bob Barron's dad the fresh fish.
At first there were only two cars in the road - belonging to The Henrys who emigrated to the U.S. and "Lord" Stronach the postman.
I went to Watchet C.P. School and was often in trouble for my sense of humour. Mr Young ( Old Tommy) caned me sometimes. We dug a swimming pool with Mr Davis and I was often sent to put coke in the school heating boiler in winter. Mr Young made us cut the lawn with scissors sometimes. As milk monitor I had to thaw the milk on the heating pipes during winter. We would take a penny to school and get a doughnut from Tiley's bakery at playtime. Mrs Fish used to mix up our dinners into a great mash to make us eat everything! Ham and peas pudding and loads of beetroot stick in my memory. The Christmas parties were great and we often went to The Community Centre for games. Someone always sent in buns cut in half spread with jam and clotted cream.
I was in the cubs with Mrs Bale and Mrs Knight. We went tracking in the summer and had sausage sizzles in a field up the mineral line. I moved on to the sea scouts. We never went to sea as we didn't have a boat. The scout hut was in the yard in West St.
My father, Joe Taylor, played football for Watchet and would take me to watch. Trevor Yate's dad was the medical man and Owen Baker the coach. I can remember Alfie Edwards and Micky Strong playing and Wally House being the groundsman. I really enjoyed the half time tea made by Mrs Clausen in a huge boiler. It was hot, strong and sweet! What memories!
Mr Chave persuaded me to join Watchet Town Band and I was taught to play the baritone by Fred Bishop. I really enjoyed marching through the town and playing concerts on The Esplanade.
I travelled on the steam train to Taunton to grammar school with Michael Dilley, Walter Hennig ,Robert Hutchings , Melvyn Jones and Bernard Sulley. I was there when the diesel units were introduced. When I left school they shut The Minehead Line under The Beaching Act, but what an experience it had been for a boy!
I returned to Watchet this year 2012. and found it had changed a little and for the better. The steam train was in the station and I watched Princess Ann name the new boat for the Sea Scouts and was pleased they could go to sea. The old house looked the same, even the hedge my mother planted was still there.The school had gone, as had the gas works and Street's haulage firm. The shirt factory had closed, the esplanade and harbour looked magnificent.
I have many happy memories of my friends and home in Watchet and shall return soon I hope.

#238589

Comments & Feedback

Hi Just seen your memories of Watchet and it reminded me of when I lived there my parents had the Jolly Sailor café in swain st and I have some lovely memories , my friends were the Eveleigh twins, Alan & Michael,Clive Meaden,Housie (cant think of his first name, he lived up the end of Lydimore Rd), Harold Binding,, Keith Norman, Jessie Jordan, Roy and Terry Pardoe
Hi Keith. I remember you! Think I was a little older than you. I was in Philip Eveleigh's era.
I remember Housie very well. We called him Wally because his dad was Walter House, the grounds an at the rec. I think his real name was Philip. Roy Pardoe also rings a bell but can't place him.
I am in touch with Alan Stevenson and hope to meet up with him soon. Thanks for adding a comment. Noel
Hi Noel,No i am the old man born, out the two of us born 1944 Minehead Hospital.Philip Eveleigh i think was the twins younger brother ? .Roy Pardoe lived up Whitehall he was a brickie/builder and mooved to live in London towards the end of the sixties ,he played in a band he started called the West Side 4 he played Guitar lead and rhythm ,Michael Hollingworth on Bass, Martin Freestone rhythm later on and John Howard Bass. we played in the West Somerset Hotel at Watchet early on and then to the Hobby Horse Minehead . for about three summers i think. we played mostly in West Somerset. oh by the way i played Drums. Do you remember PC Boots the local copper . Are you related to a Philip Taylor who passed away quite a few years ago as I knew him and last met up with him in a club that was in where the old Shirt factory used to be he was telling me that he was a councillor and he was running the Post Office and I think the old sweet shop next door. Always remember a very large gentleman used to run it who we used to call" Chocolate Drop". Liked Philip a lot he was a great lad a few years younger than me and used to live in Whitehall .Martin Hollingworth was and is a good friend of mine .also Graham Kendall whos parents ran the West Somerset Hotel and Nick Cotton of the Coffee house cafe now Antiques .It always makes me smile when i think back to Watchet, just a small harbour town but such wonderful memories.Regards Keith
Hi Keith. Surprisingly I don't remember any of those . I moved to Minehead in 1962 so could have missed some of the Watchet scene. the group was The Witness Four. Chris Dyer did the bookings at The Hobby Horse. I played bass in a Taunton group called The Ninth Wave . All surfing stuff. Not related to Philip Taylor, but envied his racing bike. A red BSA with lots of gears. Remember old Bootsy as we Called him. He was pretty keen and hauled us in on the way home from Cubs in November and said we let off bangers on the Esplanade.Always looking for a case!
Do you remember Josser Binding who had a group? They played in The West Somerset Hotel. He tied in with Gordon Gear who played guitar and then sax ? Nearly played bass with them!
If you look on the internet there are some great books about Watchet in the 60 s and 70 s.
The Post Office was run by The Pie Family . Gerald Ableys family took over the sweet shop and he was done for deserting the navy. Does that jog the memory?
Keep in touch.
There were a lot of Dyers in Minehead, i knew Peter Dyer from Minehead when we briefly lived in Alcombe for a while Chris Dyer may have been a brother? and he may have taken over after we had left . At the time we were there i just cant think of the Landlords name but i used to have a One arm bandit sited in the bar for a few years. Yes I knew Josser or Peter Binding very well he was a distant cousin of my dear late wife Sandra Langdon and i knew his parents very well , he sold me some white mice when i lived in Washford kept them in a stone shed in garden got out bred and were still in the shed when we sold the place. Remember bought a canoe in partnership with Josser from Keith Norman who i believe his father made my it was heavy, we put it in harbour and paddled out of the harbour much to the annoyance of the Hobblers on the wall telling us of impending doom if we went out but of course we knew better and as we were now out in the channel we started to take in water and abandoned the vessel making our way back only for the old boys to give us a hand out of the water and a good telling off, we never saw the canoe again. Gordan Gear did play with us quite a few times at the Hobby Horse on his Sax. My grandparents lived in Minehead from the early 1930s and my relations are still there although a lot of it has been sold off over the years, they used to have The Crock of Cream Restaurant on the Avenue, Mayfair Hotel both long gone but the Avenue creamery is still there and run by my cousins. Remember Hellikers toy shop and Miss Hibberts shop including bike parts dept in Watchet, Westies and Mrs Wests were there was those roasted peanuts on display if you were quick you could try a sample!. The Milk bar where you could get delicious ices made from the Jersey herd forgot the farmers name all i can remember is Jack the herdsman who i think was a brother. Also Willicombes the undertaker remember them trying to get me in a coffin when i used to go in to buy a few bits of timber for my father from them. Remember the Pies at post office and a postman that if he brought you a telegram he would tell you if you needed to reply or not. Can remember father saying to him what had he got in his mail today save him opening it.!! oh and Tommy Peel, Old Joe the Taylor,Shevick Perkins the window cleaner, Tiny Doyle the butcher in Market st , and the Lewis family at west st bakery. Happy days Oh that name Stevenson rings a bell where did they live? just thought of another name Ian Dupree he used to live at Severn terrace. regards Keith
Re last post it was not west street bakery it was Lewis family at Anchor st Watchet.
Have just seen this and I think I remember you Noel (Rachel Wilks then, maybe a couple of years younger) Just this last weekend I went to a memorial service for Mr Davis (who you mentioned in connection with the pool at Watchet CP School) Mr Davies went from here to live in Wembden and was the Head there for many years, ended up living there. He died about a month ago very suddenly. I last saw him in January when he came over here on the occasion of my m others 90th birthday party - it was great to see him as he was always my favourite teacher at that school. He was obviously well thought of and liked at Wembden too, lots of people came out on a wet day to remember him
Hi Rachel . I do remember your name. I think you had a brother. My sister was Nicola Taylor who may have been the same age as you . Somehow I think you used to play with her? I will ask her . My cousin's children went to school at Wembdon and and she was a T A there. I always intended to look him up.