Military Parachuting At Watchfield

A Memory of Watchfield.

I was in the RAF at Abingdon on two different postings during 1963/4 and 1967/69 and very often did detachments to the Parachute training school drop zone at Weston on the Green as the aircraft controller. In general Weston was used for dropping men and Watchfied was used for heavy drop excercises howver on some occassion when Weston could not accept a drop due to weather or maintenance reasons Watchfield was used.
I did a short parachute course (we called a Jolly) and after the two balloon jumps from 800 feet at Weston my next jump was from an Argosy (from 1000 feet). The flight originated from the Parachute training school at RAF Abingdon and I was expecting to drop at Weston but was very surprised when I hit the ground to see I was actually at Watchfield.
So I can definitely confirm that Watchfield airfield was used regularly for dropping men and freight throughout the 1960's.

#227551

Comments & Feedback

I did 8 jump Para course before going to St Athan to train as a PTI. This was late 1968/69. I trained as Parachute Jump Instructor in 1971. In 1974 I was Sgt at Weston-On-The-Green laying signals for Para descents. I did this for 3yrs & have many memories.
Sgt Anthony ‘Tony’ Sliney.