Crane Manning Family

A Memory of Waterfoot.

My everlasting childhood memory of Waterfoot is visiting my Dads auntie Nellie (Ellen) and Uncle Guddy(George) Manning in Waterfoot. She made the most exquisite cakes and would always, at the shortest notice, put on a great spread for tea whenever we visited from Blackpool where her brother James (my Grandad moved to and where we still live) . It is no suprise to know that her husband and children went onto run Mannings bakeries in the area, and may still do I believe. I remember the steep road they lived on (I am trying to recollect the name) and Guddy sitting on the porch in his rocking chair and on Saturday afternoons him watching world of Sport wrestling on ITV with Big Daddy and Mick McManus.
Nellie's parents, my Great Grandparents who came over from Ireland,Hugh and Bridget Crane had 9 children, lived on Burnley Road and ran pubs in the area Boars Head Haslingden, Robin Hood Waterfoot and Well Street Working Mens Club.
Two of Nellies brothers Michael and Anthony died in the First world war, brother Hugh Thomas died in a quarry accident age 49, and the girls worked in the mills or slipper factories of the time.
The mention of Waterfoot brings back such happy memories of loving, happy and large families who all rallied round for each other and would make anyone welcome at their table. For a child of my age the teatime spreads were like banquets to me and I couldnt wait till the next visit. Whenever my Dad asked who wants a trip over to Waterfoot, mine was the first hand raised.. I am pleased to say I still have a lot of family still over there, keeping the traditions going.
I shall try and get a photo scanned and added if possible.
Michele Jones (nee Crane)

#219937

Comments & Feedback

Just came upon this site. Ellen and George Manning were my grandparents. My mother was their oldest daughter, Bridget (Bridie). She married James Higham, whose parents ran the Old House at Home in Rawtenstall and the Railway in Waterfoot. We emigrated to Canada in 1956. I have many cousins still living in Rossendale Valley. Their youngest daughter, Anne is the only one of their five children still living. The steep road you remember was called Booth Rd.