Childhood

A Memory of Watford.

I was 4 when we moved to Watford. They were just nearing completion of the subway which ran from the top end of the town to the Town Hall, and where the library is now situated, and we had 3 cinemas then, the Odeon, which had moved to the centre, next door to Le Caprise, wich was a nice little restaurant, the Empire, which was next door to the Palace Theatre, and the Carlton, which was down Market Street. They had also enlarged the pond area with waterfalls. As I grew up, I worked for the Co-op, Gade House, which I lovd, and we sold a range of table mats which had Francis Frith pictures of old Watford on them. My one regret is that I never got to see the park gates before they were demolished.

#234779

Comments & Feedback

Hi Paul, are you sure the La Caprice restaurant was next to the Odeon? I might be mistaken but I seem to recall La Caprice being next to the Empire and both being on Cassio Road (at the far end of Market St.)
I lived in Watford from early 1960's to mid-1980's.

Hopeton (Oct. 2015)