Growing Up In Lower High Street

A Memory of Watford.

My father Basil Leader was manager of the Co-op Funeral service which used to be the site of the Angel Inn and we lived in a maisonette above the premises. At the back were two branches of the river Colne - a fast flowing millstream where I used to catch crayfish and see kingfishers and a slower branch that iced over in winter where I skated in Winter. I attended Stanborough seventh Day adventist school and later Rosary Priory where my best friends were Lesley Parrish, Amanda Cook, Sally Tedd and Gillian Benton. I remember the stench of the gasworks, taking metal scraps to Ausdens next door for pocket money, going to dances at the Top Rank (once the Odeon and later Sainsburys)and taking my dog for walks across Watford Fields and through the park at the back of the Wheatsheaf pub. I attended Watford Tech college and George Stephenson where I befriended Peter Jones and Peter Jennings. Would love to share memories with anyone who remembers me.

#308819

Hi Denise,

I visited Stanborough Park School this Summer for the first time in over 20 years. The old school was knocked down and rebuilt about 15 years ago. It's a lovely school with still lovingly maintained grounds.

You don't mention how long ago you attended. I remember it from the 1960's. ALOT of the land behind the school (and the student/ staff accommodation on it) was sold to build private residences.

My church (Seventh-Day Adventists) who own the school, once owned land which extended from Stanborough Pk School all the way up to where Waitrose used to be at the top of Bushey Mill Lane/St Albans Rd junction. Over the last 100 years bits have been progressively sold off.

Hopeton (Oct. 2015)