The Town I Grew Up In

A Memory of Watford.

My family moved to Watford in 1964 when I was 6-years-old. We moved down from Northumberland via the west of London. I finally moved away from Watford permanently in 1989. We lived in a flat above a shop on the busy St Albans Road in North Watford and I attended Callowland infants and junior schools. Later on, I went to Victoria Boys School in West Watford until it was burnt down in 1973 and from there to Grange Park School in Bushey.

I recall Watford in the 1970s, or at least parts of it, being a very rough place. As a teenager as I was beaten up on the street in broad day light on at least two occasions, both times because I sported long hair. For all of that, I have some very happy memories of the town. I particularly liked walking in Whippendell Woods and would often end up at the Clarendon Arms in Chandlers Cross. I am told it became another victim of changing times and is some kind of restaurant these days.

A few years ago I took a pilgrimage back to Watford, taking my wife with me. I showed her North Watford, Watford Junction, Watford Parade and High Street, and we even went on a ride on the miniature train in Cassiobury Park, before going to watch Watford FC, my first time at Vicarage Road since about 1975. She didn’t like the place very much, but I rather felt at home, I must admit.

#228887

Comments & Feedback

I grewup there as well, in fact I think we knew each other. are you the Ian Marshall from Threashers?