Cinema In Graham Road?

A Memory of Wealdstone.

I remember the cabin, it certainly was a treat to spend a threepenny bit on something sweet! What was the name of the cinema opposite? I know the Odeon was further up the High Road and the Essaldo was in Belmont, but can't think of the name of the Graham Road cinema - hope someone can help!

#308226

Comments & Feedback

That would be The Herga cinema. It closed down but still there as a building. Many a Saturday morning pictures spent in there, with uncontrollable, screaming children shouting at Flash Gordon or Tom & Jerry!
The Herga is correct, I was born at and lived in 139,The High Street, Wealdstone, halfway between the Herga and the Odeon cinemas. So many happy memories of visiting both establishments. The sound of the hooter calling people to work at Windsor & Newtons, Santa Clause on top of Sayces and the wonderful "Cabin" that sold the magic sweets. Happy days....