Childhood In Welshpool

A Memory of Welshpool.

I was born & spent my childhood in Welshpool. St Mary's was our Parish Church, it has beautiful stained glass windows which always fascinated me as a child. I was christened and confirmed in this Church and later in May 1965 my husband and I were married there by the Curate, the Reverand Michael Butler. I remember that it was a sunny day but there was a stiff breeze so, instead of having our Wedding photographs taken on the Church steps (which are just out of sight below the entrance porch in the picture) we had to move to the Red Bank entrance steps just outside Grace Evans' Cottage for most of the photographs, because my wedding veil kept blowing up in the air! We walked to our wedding reception which was held in the Church House on Church Bank, just opposite the church. I left Welshpool when I married but have fond childhood memories of a lovely little town. Patricia.