Park Lane School 1943 50

A Memory of Wembley.

I attended Park Lane School having been transferred from Barham School in 1948. My class mates included Christine Lemendin (she was a brilliant scholar and always came top of her class), Ann Field who was great friends with Christine, Tony Dyson who sadly had a fatal accident in the late 1950s, and Roger Cann who was an absolutely fantastic soccer player. Miss Barse? (I think that was her name) was a gorgeous lady, we were all in love with her. I also remember Frankie Walker (a good soccer player, mainly at Centre Half) and Alan Hipkin. Christine Lemendin/Anne Field/Roger Cann/Frankie Walker/Tony Dyson and one other won the District Road Safety competition in 1950 and their picture was displayed in the Hall. I actually attended for the first time Park Lane in 1943 and can remember having air raid drills. I was evacuated to Wales shortly thereafter. Happy memories of a great school.

#224963

Comments & Feedback

we must have been in the same class i loved miss barst her name was she is still alive and i wrote to her last year telling her how i loved being taught by her i kne anne field and christine loved that time at school. mr marshall was an ex raf teacherwho always had great stories to tell.we also had a teacher come from new zealand and the school play the green jug i was in. janette macpherson/shepherd