Mid Eighties

A Memory of West End.

From early 1984 to March 1987 I had the pleasure of being the Landlady of this public house. Many good times (some bad), many lovely customers, some of whom became friends and not forgetting all the people who came to work there to help behind the bar, in the kitchen etc. We celebrated the 40th anniversary of 'D Day' there with fancy dress in period costume, and received a lot of help from the military who as a 'training exercise' put sandbags & camouflage netting around the front of the pub, also held a 'Burns Night' party with a piper in full dress to pipe in the haggis, again a local military man, all great fun. Went back about 4 years ago & was sad to see half the garden now had houses built on. Times they are a changin (always). We nicknamed it 'the Inn on the green' as it faces onto what years ago, probably prior to the 1939-45 war, was the village cricket green, & to differentiate it from the other pub on the main road.